EMAIL HERE

info@ct.edu.au

call us on:

0422-993-844

Refund Policy and Privacy Statement

Refund Policy

In cases where the participant cancels their enrolment in a course offered by Clever Training a Registered Training Organisation they will be offered a full refund of any monies paid so long as the cancellation is notified at least 48 hours prior to the commencement time for the course, either being face to face training or commencement of on-line training.

If the cancellation is notified less than 48 hours prior to the commencement of the course the Chief Executive Officer may offer a refund, offer full or partial credit for another course or may refuse a refund at their discretion.

In cases where there are extreme or extenuating circumstances requiring a participant to cancel less than 48 hours before the commencement of the course the participant is encouraged to explain their situation, and to provide evidence if possible, to the staff of Clever Training. This will assist in making a case for special consideration.

Privacy Policy

Clever Training complies fully with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy has been created to detail the steps we take to ensure that we comply.

What personal information we collect

Clever Training collects personal information (for example names, phone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to respond to queries about our products and services. Additionally, Clever Training collects further personal information (for example dates of birth, educational history and Unique Student Identifiers) about our active clients. This information is required for application to our courses of training.

Use of a pseudonym

You are welcome to make an initial query regarding our products or services under a pseudonym, however if you elect to enrol in a course of training with Clever Training you will be required to disclose true and accurate information.

How we collect personal information

Solicited personal information is collected through the Clever Training website, and through direct contact with potential clients whether face to face, virtually or on the phone.

Unsolicited personal information is collected through referrals from active clients. Clever Training does not purchase personal information from third party sources.

How we store personal information

All personal information is stored digitally using industry standard and above industry standard database security. Personal information is sometimes stored in third party repositories, for example cloud business applications, but only when we are confident that information is safe from others and from those who manage the application.

How we use personal information

Personal information is used only for the purposes of responding to queries, delivering courses of training and for opt-in marketing. Clever Training does not sell or distribute personal information under any circumstances. No personal information is transmitted to recipients outside of Australia.

Clever Training is required to provide your information to the national VET administrative collection for regulatory reporting. This will include providing your information to government departments, authorised agencies and researchers. Additionally, if your training is being paid for by your employer, Clever Training may be required to provide your information to them as well.

Accessing your information

If you would like to know what personal information Clever Training has on file about you, you need to contact us by phone or email. You will be required to prove your identity to accepted Australian 100 point standards. Following your proof of identity, you will be granted access to the personal information we store and given the opportunity to correct it or request that we destroy it. Both these requests will be honoured without question.

Making a privacy complaint

If you believe that Clever Training is using your personal information inappropriately, you can make a complaint by contacting us through our website. Initially a Clever Training senior manager will work with you to resolve the complaint. If a resolution cannot be reached, Clever Training works with a number of independent third party mediators to resolve issues and will provide one for the compliant without additional cost to you. If, after mediation, the complaint is still not resolved to your satisfaction you have the option of complaining to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.