Terms and Conditions

A Wise Choice in Quality Training

Payment Options

Clever Training accept credit card and PayPal payments through secure online payment facilities.

Refund Policy

In cases where the participant cancels their enrolment in a nationally accredited course offered by Clever Training, they will be offered a full refund of any monies paid prior to being sent the learning material either via post or email.

In the unprecedented case that Clever Training is unable to deliver the course in which a participant is enrolled a full refund will be provided.

All participants must have sufficient English language skill to complete the course, and demonstrating this may include completing a language, literacy and numeracy assessment. Training materials are provided to a student once they have been deemed suitable for training. The materials may be sent via post or email. Once a participant has been sent the required training materials, they are no longer eligible for a refund.

If, for any reason, a course and a participant are found to be mismatched, and the mismatch either prevents them from completing the course or means that the course is incorrect for their training needs, the participant will be given the opportunity to transfer their enrolment to a more suitable course, or offered a full or partial refund, at the discretion of Clever Training.

In cases where there are extreme or extenuating circumstances requiring a participant to cancel more than 48 hours before the commencement of the course the participant is encouraged to explain their situation, and to provide evidence if possible, to the staff of Clever Training. This will assist in making a case for special consideration. The Chief Executive Officer may offer a refund, offer full or partial credit for another course, or may refuse a refund at their discretion.

Privacy Policy

Clever Training complies fully with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy has been created to detail the steps we take to ensure that we comply.

What personal information we collect

Clever Training collects personal information (for example names, phone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to respond to queries about our products and services. Additionally, Clever Training collects further personal information (for example dates of birth, educational history and Unique Student Identifiers) about our active clients. This information is required for application to our courses of training.

Use of a pseudonym

You are welcome to make an initial query regarding our products or services under a pseudonym, however if you elect to enrol in a course of training with Clever Training you will be required to disclose true and accurate information.

How we collect personal information

Solicited personal information is collected through the Clever Training website, and through direct contact with potential clients whether face to face, virtually or on the phone.

Unsolicited personal information is collected through referrals from active clients. Clever Training does not purchase personal information from third party sources.

How we store personal information

All personal information is stored digitally using industry standard and above industry standard database security. Personal information is sometimes stored in third party repositories, for example cloud business applications, but only when we are confident that information is safe from others and from those who manage the application.

How we use personal information

Personal information is used only for the purposes of responding to queries, delivering courses of training and for opt-in marketing. Clever Training does not sell or distribute personal information under any circumstances. No personal information is transmitted to recipients outside of Australia.

Clever Training is required to provide your information to the national VET administrative collection for regulatory reporting. This will include providing your information to government departments, authorised agencies and researchers. Additionally, if your training is being paid for by your employer, Clever Training may be required to provide your information to them as well.

Accessing your information

If you would like to know what personal information Clever Training has on file about you, you need to contact us by phone or email. You will be required to prove your identity to accepted Australian 100 point standards. Following your proof of identity, you will be granted access to the personal information we store and given the opportunity to correct it or request that we destroy it. Both these requests will be honoured without question.

Making a privacy complaint

If you believe that Clever Training is using your personal information inappropriately, you can make a complaint by contacting us through our website. Initially a Clever Training senior manager will work with you to resolve the complaint. If a resolution cannot be reached, Clever Training works with a number of independent third party mediators to resolve issues and will provide one for the compliant without additional cost to you. If, after mediation, the complaint is still not resolved to your satisfaction you have the option of complaining to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Behaviour

Clever Training reserves the right to prohibit entry to any person to a Clever Training program, or eject any person from a Clever Training program based on behaviour deemed inappropriate by Clever Training staff, its agents, and others working under its authority.

Punctuality

Clever Training requests that all student arrive at the course at or prior to the specified commencement to ensure the course can start on time. Clever Training reserve the right to turn away a student who arrives 20 minutes later that the specified start time.

Change of Programs Date

Clever Training reserves the right to change the program date at any time. Every effort will be made to ensure the date is suitable to all participants already registered and to notify attendees of the date change. If the change of date is not suitable to you Clever Training will offer you a full refund or a change to another date that does suit you. Selecting a refund or changing to a suitable date will be at the discretion of the student.

The Obligations of Clever Training

The Standards for Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) 2015 require that we inform you that Clever Training has an obligation to:

  • Ensure that training and assessment is of the quality you have been promised, and that it complies with all regulation
  • Issue your Certificate or Statement of Attainment when you have completed your course, been fully assessed, provided your USI, and finalised all course fees
  • Provide a full refund, or a transfer to another provider with your permission, if the company closes or ceases to deliver the course

Complaints and appeals

Clever Training has a complaints and appeals process, to ensure that all complaints and appeals are addressed effectively. You can access a copy of the process by contacting the Clever Training office directly.

You have the right to make a complaint about any part of Clever Training’s operations, including the actions of our staff or other students.

If you don’t agree with your assessment results you can access our appeals process. You should discuss the issue with your assessor before you lodge an appeal, because many questions can be sorted out quickly and simply. Assessors can also undertake an additional assessment, depending on the circumstances.

If you would like to make a complaint or appeal you can send it in an email to info@ct.edu.au, or you can call our head office directly. You will receive written confirmation that your complaint or appeal has been received, and this will begin the resolution procedure. We aim to conclude the process within 14 days.

If the resolution of your complaint or appeal is going to require more than 30 days, you will be notified in writing, including why it will take that length of time, and you will be kept regularly updated as to the progress of your case.

Course Information

General Course Information

Clever Training is currently offering the following nationally accredited training products:

  • HLTAID001 – Provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation
  • HLTAID002 – Provide basic emergency life support
  • HLTAID003 – Provide first aid
  • HLTAID004 – Provide an emergency first aid response in an education and care setting

Our first aid training is nationally accredited and is suitable for workplace or personal use, including both low and high-risk workplaces.

The Australian Resuscitation Council (ARC) recommends that CPR training (HLTAID001) is completed annually, and a full first aid course (HLTAID002, HLTAID003, or HLTAID004) is completed every three years. If you have never completed a first aid course we recommend that you initially complete a full first aid course rather than CPR.

Unit Descriptions

HLTAID001 – Provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation

This unit describes the skills and knowledge required to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) in line with the Australian Resuscitation Council (ARC) Guidelines.

People often refer to this as the CPR refresher, and if you hold a full first aid certificate it is recommended that you complete this annually to refresh your CPR skills.

This unit is current, and can be accessed at https://training.gov.au/Training/Details/HLTAID001

HLTAID001 includes pre-reading and a written test, followed by 2.5 hours in class. We recommend enrolling several weeks before your scheduled classroom training to allow time to complete your written assessment. The assessment must to be submitted to Clever Training two days prior to attending the classroom training.

You will be assessed using the written test, and a CPR and AED practical activity.

HLTAID002 – Provide basic emergency life support

This unit describes the skills and knowledge required to recognise and respond to life-threatening emergencies in line with the Australian Resuscitation Council (ARC) Guidelines.

This unit is good for personal use and is accepted by some workplaces.
This unit is current, and can be accessed at https://training.gov.au/Training/Details/HLTAID002

HLTAID002 includes pre-reading and a written test, followed by 4 hours in class. We recommend enrolling several weeks before your scheduled classroom training to allow time to complete your written assessment. The assessment must to be submitted to Clever Training two days prior to attending the classroom training.

You will be assessed using the written test, a CPR and AED practical activity, and a variety of scenario based practical activities.

HLTAID003 – Provide first aid

This unit describes the skills and knowledge required to provide a first aid response to a casualty. The unit applies to all workers who may be required to provide a first aid response in a range of situations, including community and workplace settings.

Formerly known as Level II First Aid, this is what is considered the standard first aid certificate. It is accepted by most low and high-risk workplaces.
This unit is current, and can be accessed at https://training.gov.au/Training/Details/HLTAID003

HLTAID003 includes pre-reading and a written test, followed by 6 hours in class. We recommend enrolling several weeks before your scheduled classroom training to allow time to complete your written assessment. The assessment must to be submitted to Clever Training two days prior to attending the classroom training.

You will be assessed using the written test, a CPR and AED practical activity, and a variety of scenario based practical activities.

HLTAID004 – Provide an emergency first aid response in an education and care setting

The unit applies to educators and support staff working within an education and care setting who are required to respond to a first aid emergency, including asthmatic and anaphylactic emergencies.

This is normally required by childcare workers and anyone else working with children.

This unit is current, and can be accessed at https://training.gov.au/Training/Details/HLTAID004

HLTAID004 includes pre-reading and a written test, followed by 7.5 hours in class. We recommend enrolling several weeks before your scheduled classroom training to allow time to complete your written assessment. The assessment must to be submitted to Clever Training two days prior to attending the classroom training.

You will be assessed using the written test, a CPR and AED practical activity, and a variety of scenario based practical activities.

Further Information

For more specific information on each unit please see our website: www.ct.edu.au

You can also look the unit up on the national register: www.training.gov.au

Entry Requirements

All participants must have sufficient English language skill to complete the course, and demonstrating this may include completing a language, literacy and numeracy assessment. If you are required to complete an assessment, you will be contacted prior to your course materials being issues.

It is recommended that you have access to a computer with internet access when you undertake a course with Clever Training. If you do not have internet access, or don’t have a computer, please inform head office during your enrolment. We can arrange printed materials for you, however our preference is that you use a computer.

HLTAID001, HLTAID002, HLTAID003 and HLTAID004 all require you to conduct several minutes of uninterrupted CPR on a dummy. This requires you to kneel, and requires that you have the fitness and upper-body strength to perform pushes for several minutes. If you do not have this level of physical ability you will not be able to undertake the course.

What to Bring

When you come to class, you should bring:

Photo ID

Pen and paper

Your handbook, which were provided by Clever Training

You should wear loose and comfortable clothing.

Fees and Charges

Fees and charges are subject to change. To see the current fees and charges for our courses, visit www.ct.edu.au.

Prior to your enrolment being processed you will be presented with the fees you are to be charged in their entirety. If you have any questions about them, you should contact head office on info@ct.edu.au or by phone before you make your payment.

Location

The location for each course will be listed on the Clever Training website at www.ct.edu.au.

If you would like a custom course for your group or workplace, we will come to you for the face-to-face training. We need a suitable room with chairs, floor space, access to amenities, and tea and coffee.

Assessment

To complete your unit of competency, you will need to successfully complete all assessment. You will be assessed using a series of different tools. These will include:

If you have any questions or would like to make a booking, get in touch with Clever Training today. Call us on 0422 993 844 or click here to use our contact form.